Privacy Notice

Last modified: June 25, 2019

We at Oak Meadow are committed to protecting your privacy. Oak Meadow operates the http://www.oakmeadow.com and http://www.oakmeadowbookstore.com websites. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy and will post changes to this page. If the changes are more significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification or by placing a notice on our website. While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to check this page periodically.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data collection practices, please contact us at the address, telephone number, or email address listed below. You may also contact us by filling out our contact form on our website.

Oak Meadow School
132 Main Street
Brattleboro, VT 05301
802-251-7250
info@oakmeadow.com

Information We Collect

Your information reaches us in many different ways, e.g. by visiting our website, communicating with us in person, on the phone, by email, by mail, on social media platforms, or through direct messaging and chatting apps.

Personal Information

Information we collect can be personal information, such as name, email address, address, other contact details, payment information, responses to surveys, competitions and promotions, contact and purchase history, and technical information, e.g. about the devices, IP address and browsers you are using to visit our website, as well as how you use our website.

Sensitive Information

This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information, Social Security numbers, passport numbers, driver's license numbers or similar personal identifiers, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health condition or information, or other employment, financial or health information.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Children's Privacy

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

How We Use It

Your information is used by us to facilitate our products and services to you, to help us improve them and advertise them to you and others, to communicate with you, to help us run our business in a professional manner, and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We do not sell any of your personal data. To be able to provide our services to you and to run our business, we share data with third parties from the following categories:

  • Third parties, which are involved in processing purchases, e.g. web shop systems, payment service providers, manufacturers, warehouses, order packers, logistics companies, etc.

  • Third parties, which provide professional services to us, e.g. advertising partners, marketing agencies, business consultants, web hosting providers, etc.

  • Law enforcement and other government authorities, e.g. tax offices and customs

If you have agreed to it, we send marketing messages (e.g. our newsletter) to you by email. You can stop receiving such messages any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in any of such emails, updating your communication preferences or by contacting us at info@oakmeadow.com. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

Like many companies, we also engage in online advertising, to inform you and others about our products. In this context we work with a range of digital marketing networks and use a variety of commonly used advertising technologies like cookies, pixels, etc., which allows us to improve the relevance of our advertising for our existing and new visitors and customers. We also use certain services of social media networks that require us to share hashed portions of your data to advertise more effectively to you or like-minded consumers. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Cookies

Cookies help us to analyse how visitors use our site, improve the usability of the site for you, and help us to deliver relevant and effective ads. By using our site, you agree that we may place these types of cookies on your device and for us to access them when you return. If you do not wish this, you can delete those cookies and change your browser settings accordingly. Please note that this may affect your user experience on our site, and potentially other sites as well depending on the changes you perform in your browser settings.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer's consent via email or social media prior to posting the customer's name and testimonial.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

International Transfer of Information

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there.

How Long We Keep Your Data

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information.  After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymize it or, if this is not possible, securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request, as described in the "How to Access & Control Your Personal Data" below.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.

  • You can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.

  • If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.)

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@oakmeadow.com or by mail to Oak Meadow, 132 Main St., Brattleboro,  VT 05301 USA, Attention: Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

 

Child Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Statement

General Compliance with Laws

The safety of children using oakmeadow.com is of special concern to us. We comply strictly with applicable laws and regulations, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, for the protection of children’s online privacy. We will not:

  • Collect online contact information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental notification and consent. Without prior parental consent, online information will only be used to respond directly to a child’s request and will not be used for any other purpose.

  • Collect the personally identifiable offline contact information of children under age 13 without prior parental consent.

  • Distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information relating to children under age 13 without prior parental consent.

  • Allow children under age 13 to post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent.

Oak Meadow encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate together in online activities. No information should be submitted or posted through our services by any student or visitor under 13 years of age without the consent of his or her parent or guardian.

Unless otherwise disclosed to children and their parents during the information collection process, Oak Meadow does not provide any personally identifiable information, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever concerning our students or visitors under 13 years of age.

We will not retain a child’s email address without a parent’s permission. No information collected from students or visitors under 13 years of age is used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever. We do not allow students or visitors under 13 years of age to be listed in any student or visitor directory without parental consent, nor to receive direct marketing communications or to be sent third-party offers.

Parents’ Right to Review or Delete Information

A parent may review the information a child has submitted to us by sending us a written request addressed to Customer Service, Oak Meadow School, P.O. Box 1346, Brattleboro VT 05302. The request must include the name and address of the child, the child’s password, and any other information that will allow us to verify that the writer is the parent of the child whose information is being sought. In addition, a parent can instruct us to delete a child’s information at any time and can also instruct us not to collect further personal information from the child by sending us a written request at the above address. All such deletion requests may preclude the child’s participation in certain activities. A parent who has a question about our privacy policy may telephone us at 802-251-7250.

Categories

Information