Categories
Information

Privacy Notice

Oak Meadow School understands the importance of protecting the privacy of its students and users of the www.oakmeadow.com web site. This Privacy Policy details how information collected at oakmeadow.com is handled. Through its web site, Oak Meadow collects two kinds of information: general information and personal information.

General information is not specific to you and cannot be traced to you in any way. This information includes certain technical details regarding your usage of the site (such as date, time, and pages accessed), as well as statistical information in aggregate form (such as number of visitors, average length of visit to site, etc.). Oak Meadow uses this information to analyze web site traffic and to improve its online products, and will never identify specific users in such methodology.

Personal information is specific to you and can include contact information such as your e-mail address, name, and mailing address. The only personally identifiable information collected through the site is that which you elect to supply in the course of your usage of the site. In order to improve our site and to better serve you, Oak Meadow may share your personal information with its subsidiaries, affiliates, legal successors, and trusted third parties. From time to time, Oak Meadow may also contact you about updates or special offers. If you do not wish your personal information to be shared in this way, or you do not wish to be contacted outside the scope of your transactions with Oak Meadow, please send an e-mail message indicating your preferences to our office at info@oakmeadow.com.

Oak Meadow employs an Internet technology known as "cookies," which are small text files placed on your computer when you visit our site. The cookie allows oakmeadow.com to recognize your browser when you return to the site, facilitating a more convenient customer service experience. Data collected from cookies is used only in the aggregate for statistical purposes, without identifying individual users. Cookies will not interact with, access, or reveal any other information on your computer.

Child Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Statement

General Compliance with Laws

The safety of children using www.oakmeadow.com is of special concern to us. We comply strictly with applicable laws and regulations, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, for the protection of children’s online privacy. We will not:

  • Collect online contact information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental notification and consent. Without prior parental consent, online information will only be used to respond directly to a child’s request and will not be used for any other purpose.
  • Collect the personally identifiable offline contact information of children under age 13 without prior parental consent.
  • Distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information relating to children under age 13 without prior parental consent.
  • Allow children under age 13 to post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent.

Oak Meadow encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate together in online activities. No information should be submitted or posted through our services by any student or visitor under 13 years of age without the consent of his or her parent or guardian.

Unless otherwise disclosed to children and their parents during the information collection process, Oak Meadow does not provide any personally identifiable information, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever concerning our students or visitors under 13 years of age.

We will not retain a child’s e-mail address without a parent’s permission. No information collected from students or visitors under 13 years of age is used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever. We do not allow students or visitors under 13 years of age to be listed in any student or visitor directory without parental consent, nor to receive direct marketing communications or to be sent third-party offers.

Parents’ Right to Review or Delete Information

A parent may review the information a child has submitted to us by sending us a written request addressed to Customer Service, Oak Meadow School, P.O. Box 1346, Brattleboro VT 05302. The request must include the name and address of the child, the child’s password and any other information that will allow us to verify that writer is the parent of the child whose information is being sought. In addition, a parent can instruct us to delete a child’s information at any time and can also instruct us not to collect further personal information from the child by sending us a written request at the above address. All such deletion requests may preclude the child’s participation in certain activities. A parent who has a question about our privacy policy may telephone us at 802-251-7250.

Oak Meadow may change its privacy policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Updated Privacy Policy announcements will be posted here to keep you informed about how we treat your personal information. Feel free to check our privacy statement for current updates whenever you visit this site.